Press Center News Nodar Javakhishvili met Director General of ADB
Nodar Javakhishvili met Director General of ADB
At the meeting held at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Minister Nodar Javakhishvili and Director General of ADB Sean O’Sullivan discussed the issues of cooperation between ADB and Georgia.
In addition to discussing existing and future infrastructure projects, priorities were also set. Minister thanked Director General for cooperation and funding the projects that are being implemented through ADB’s financial support. ADB’s involvement in funding Rikoti section of the East-West highway was highlighted at the meeting. The conversation also covered the role of international financial institutions in development of economic market of Georgia.
As the Director General of Central and West Asia Department stated, the Bank stands ready to continue cooperation with Georgia and increase support to effective infrastructure projects that will further ensure economic growth of the country.