Press Center News Meeting with donor organizations
Meeting with donor organizations
The Conference of the Donors was held at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure,on which the issue of construction / rehabilitation of Chumateleti-Argveta section of E-60 East-West Highway was discussed.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili, and Minister of Finance, Nodar Khaduri met the representatives of donor and partner organizations, which are involved in the implementation of construction/erehabilitation of various sections of  the East-West highway. In particular, the meeting was attended by the representatives of the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, European Investment Bank, the Japanese Embassy and the Japan International Cooperation Agency, as well as the representatives of the South Korean Ministry of Strategy and Finance and  EximBank of the South  Korea.
Chumateleti-Argveta section (total length of 53 km.) is one of the most difficult section of  the East-West Highway by Geological and hydrological point of view. It has been already conducted comprehensive feasibility study of this section by support of   of The World Bank. During the meeting the participants discussed the selected direction of the section and the technical and financial issues connected to the construction.