Press Center News Roads Department of Georgia held an Open Door day for contractors
Roads Department of Georgia held an Open Door day for contractors
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili, First Deputy Minister and Chair of the Roads Department of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Karseladze, Deputy Minister, Ilia Begiashvili, Chair of the State Procurements Agency of Georgia, Mr. Levan Razmadze and the representatives of the Roads Department of Georgia held an open door day for contractors on the road projects and the amendments to be made to bidding terms.
At the meeting the representatives of the Department presented to the contractors 17 projects of GEL 83 835 500, funded from the state budget, in advance, prior to announcement of bidding. Biddings for construction of these projects will be announced stage by stage until the end of May. The companies could get familiar with the detailed information on the projects and tender conditions in advance.
Contractor companies were also informed on the amendments to be made to bidding terms and conditions announced for the projects funded from the state budget. The amendments stipulate minimizing barriers, recommendations of the dispute board, requirements on technical specifications and experience of companies.
“Similar enterprises and innovations are directed to achieving higher level of transparency and competitiveness. We are considering experience of previous years in order to improve the environment and make it more flexible and, what’s most important, make the procurement process interesting for all the concerned companies.” – Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili said.
Roads Department of Georgia intends to make the tender procedures more transparent and effective, to enable the interested companies get familiar with the tender conditions before announcing the bidding. It will enable them to better prepare and will make the environment more competitive. Roads Department will ensure open, transparent and equal conditions for all the organizations.
“We started a long term process of providing the public with information in order to enable all respectable companies to participate in biddings under fair competition.” -  Irakli Karseladze said.
Meetings of this nature will be held systematically, contractor organizations and interested groups will be informed in advance on all the innovations and upcoming changes.