Wright to Minister Get Public Info
New pilot project started
Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, together with  Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Institute of Development  of Freedom of Information (IDFI), begins a new pilot project. The goal of the project is to create an anti-corruption framework document. This project is the first example of public space and it will be implemented with in the framework of the  Effective Governance program of the Agency for International Development (USAID).
The first meeting, connected to this project,  was held in the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure. The First Deputy Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, Deputy Minister Eka sepashvili and municipal officials attended the meeting, on which  the new anti-corruption project was discussed.
The main objective of the project is  identification of the risks of corruption and the development of indicators on the basis of a comprehensive analysis, which will provide the successful monitoring of the progress achieved.