Wright to Minister Get Public Info
New mini stadium in Khashuri
Rehabilitation of mini stadium is finished in Khashuri. Local youngsters already have open, modern sports grounds and now they can compete in different types of sport.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia – Zurab Alavidze, along with local government representatives visited the completed works.
The project was financed by  110 000 GEL from the state budget. The full infrastructure was arranged, grass cover and outdoor lighting were made.
Construction and rehabilitation of 35 sports grounds and 11 sports complexes are being carried out by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. The total budget of the project is 18 million GEL. Up to 100 000 youngsters will benefit from renovated sports facilities that will promote healthy lifestyle in young generation.